Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Minneapolis Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Minneapolis AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Minneapolis Minnesota Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Minneapolis MN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Minneapolis Crime Index 25521.56800.34479.3
 
Minneapolis Violent Crimes N/A553.5
Minneapolis Murders 5715.27
Minneapolis Rapes N/AN/A33.1
Minneapolis Robberies 3028806.8205.8
Minneapolis Aggravated Assaults 2836755.7336.5
 
Minneapolis Property Crimes 225616011.43906.1
Minneapolis Burglaries 58261552.3813.2
Minneapolis Larceny/Thefts 131103493.22601.7
Minneapolis Motor Vehicle Thefts 3625965.9501.5
 
Minneapolis Arsons 1  23261.82N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Minneapolis crime collection area population of 375,302.
  • Minneapolis crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Minneapolis crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Minneapolis

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Minneapolis crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Minneapolis crime level is worse than national average.

 MINNEAPOLIS STATISTICS
 Minneapolis Population: 382618
 Male Population: 192232
 Female Population: 190386
 Households: 162352
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.25
Minneapolis Population
Minneapolis Crime Level:

 MORE MN CRIME STATS
  Minneapolis
  Saint Paul
  Minnetonka
  Duluth
  Rochester
  Bloomington
  Saint Cloud
  Brainerd
  Eden Prairie
  Burnsville
  Edina
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement